CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 891109

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Pilocarpine HCl (CAS 54-71-7), Naphazoline HCl (CAS 550-99-2), and Nafcillin Sodium (CAS 7177-50-6), all in bulk form, from Germany and Italy Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated September 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pilocarpine HCl is a vegetable alkaloid, which is used as a cholinergic (ophthalmic) drug; Naphazoline HCl is an adrenergic (vasoconstrictor) and a decongestant drug; and Nafcillin Sodium is an antibiotic. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) subheadings and duty rates for these three products will be as follows: PRODUCT HTS DUTY RATE Pilocarpine HCl 2939.90.5000 3.7 percent ad valorem Naphazoline HCl 2933.29.2000 6 percent ad valorem Nafcillin Sodium 2941.10.5000 7.4 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport